Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

PS Artbooks Ltd are UK Based Book Publishers.

PS Artbooks Limited (“We”) take our duty to process your data seriously. This policy sets out the basis of how we collect, manage, use and protect any information we collect about you, or the personal data that you provide to us.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. Please check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

This privacy policy covers all the websites we manage, namely - psartbooks.com. harveyhorrors.com and acgcomics.com

2. What information we collect about you

We are the ‘controller’ of personal data that you provide to us.

We collect information about you when you:

We also collect information relating to your computer and about your visits to and use of our websites including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, length of visit, page views and website navigation.

3. How we collect your information

We collect your personal information in various ways:

4. How we use your information

We will only use your information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected for (or for closely related purposes). These include:

4a. Marketing

4b. Sharing your information

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiary companies.

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations, and the following:

We will not sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

5. How we store and retain your information securely

5a. Retention

We hold your information only as long as is necessary. We have a data retention policy which is set to be appropriate for the type of data we hold.

5b. Data Security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will securely store all the personal information you provide. Paper copies of any personal data are stored in secure locked cabinets. Once the information is no longer required we will securly shread the information.

Electronic data is stored on secure computer systems and we control who can access this information.

We have appropriate security procedures in place to protect your data. However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our websites. If you follow a link to a third party website, you may be asked by those sites to provide personal information. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of those websites, so please check these policies before you submit any personal data to them.

5c. Payment security

No online payments are made through this website. Please refer to the vendors own Privacy Policy on how your details are handled

6. Access to your information and correction

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which apply from 25 May 2018, give everyone rights regarding what personal information is used and how, outlined below:

If you would like to contact us with regards access to your personal information, our contact details are in section 10.

7. Cookies and website usage

For more information about cookies – please see our Cookies Policy.

8. How the law allows us to use your personal information

According to the new General Data Protection Regulations that come into force from 25 May 2018, there are several lawful reasons that we can process your personal information. One of these lawful reasons is termed ‘legitimate interests’.

‘Legitimate interests’ means we can process your personal information if there is a legitimate reason to do so, that processing is necessary to achieve and if doing so will not harm your interests or rights.

Activities that this might include are direct marketing, data analytics, maintaining our IT system security or to prevent fraud.

By using personal information that you have given us, we would consider it to be a ‘legitimate interest’ to use this to provide you with requested marketing communications, and a better, safer customer experience.

9. Changes to this policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so that it is up-to-date and reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on our website.

10. How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy and how we use your data, please get in touch using the details below:

Email: info@psartbooks.com

Phone: +44 (0) 1482 212161

PS Artbooks Ltd
Unit 6
The Shine Knowedge and Innovation Park
St Mark Street
East Yorkshire
HU8 7FB

For independent advice about data protection and privacy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.


Cookies Policy

PS Artbooks Ltd. (“we”) use cookies on the following websites psartbooks.com. harveyhorrors.com and acgcomics.com (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website that you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognise you when you return to the site, to make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

There are different types of cookies - "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How PS Artbooks Ltd. uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place several cookies files in your browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service. We also use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-party analytics

We also monitor our websites using Google Analytics and Facebook Impressions, which use cookies to report usage statistics.

What about social networks?

If you choose to 'share' PS Artbooks Ltd content with friends through Facebook, Twitter or another social network you might be sent cookies from those websites.

As we do not control the setting of such cookies, please refer to those websites for information about their cookies and how to manage them.

What if I don’t want to accept cookies?

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by any website, you should do this through the browser settings for each browser you use, on each device you use to access the Internet. However, you can allow cookies from specific websites by making them "trusted websites" in your Internet browser.

You may wish to decline cookies, which you can do by altering the settings on your browser. However if you do this you may find that you will be unable to access certain parts of our websites.

Where can your find more information about cookies

For more information about cookies, see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/